[uo_breadcrumbs]

Disclaimer

Privacy Policy

The Purpose of this Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Safeguarding Children collects, uses and protects information given by individuals and organisations. This privacy notice applies to personal information that we collect through this website: www.safeguardingchildren.org.nz and via the other services we provide. We also collect information through our online eLearningmodules and to which this privacy policy also applies.

What we commit to

Safeguarding Children is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide personal information by which you can be identified then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Security
We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, loss, or unauthorised access, including by means of firewalls, password access, secure servers and encryption of credit card transactions.
If you suspect any misuse or loss of, or unauthorised access to, your personal information, please let us know immediately.

What is considered personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act. In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include (but is not limited to) your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details (including phone numbers and email addresses). If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?
We may collect the following types of personal information:
name
mailing or street address
email address
telephone number
age or birth date
profession, occupation or job title
Place of employment or sector
details of the products and services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about, together with any additional information necessary to deliver those products and services and to respond to your enquiries;
any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our websites or indirectly through the use of our website or online presence through our representatives or otherwise; and the information you provide to us through the office, customer surveys or visits by our representatives from time to time.

How we collect information:
We do not collect personal information on this website, via online registrations, eLearningregistration, over the telephone unless you choose to give it to us. If you provide personal information through any of the methods listed, it will be held by Safeguarding Children.

There are places on the website where you can choose to give us personal information, such as:
• emailing an enquiry to us
• registering for an event
• registering for our elearning
• subscribing to our news feeds.
• through someone else who has provided us with your information eg your employer when registering you for a seminar or training
• during conversations between you and our representatives

Safeguarding Children also collects information about individuals and organisations via:

• Our Community development work
• Online anonymous surveys
• Our training seminars.
• Situations where our Safeguarding Children staff are approached for advice and guidance around specific situations involving concerns for a child and we believe the child will be safer if we collect and share that information

Surveys

We use confidential pre and post training surveys to evaluate our services. These surveys are not anonymous as IPS addresses are traceable. At times people may give feedback that requires us to contact them to improve our services and we may be able to identify the person from the information they have given either as part of the registration process or as part of our eLearning Management System. You will only be contacted as a response to a question or suggestion in the feedback you placed and only as a means of responding to your query or suggestion.

If you lodge a complaint, make a comment, or give feedback through the site, we collect your email address and sometimes other contact details. We may use your email address to respond to you.

Why do we collect personal information?

The primary purpose for which we collect information about you is to enable us to perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service. We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
to provide products and services to you;
to provide you with news, information or advice about our existing and new products and services;
to communicate with you including by email, mail or telephone;
to manage and enhance our products and services;
to personalise and customise your experience;
to conduct business processing functions for operation of our websites or our business;
for our administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), promotional, planning, product/service development, quality control and research purposes, or those of our contractors or external service providers;
to provide your updated personal information to us, our contractors or external service providers;
to investigate any complaints about or made by you, or if we have reason to suspect that you are in breach of any of our terms and conditions or that you are or have been otherwise engaged in any unlawful activity; and/or
as required or permitted by any law (including the Privacy Act).
Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

If you do not provide us with the personal information described in this policy, some or all of the following may happen:
we may not be able to provide you with the products or services you requested, either to the same standard, or at all (for example, if you do not register as a member of a website, you will not be able to access features or services that are reserved for members only);
we may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want, including information about discounts sales or special promotions; or
we may be unable to tailor the content of our websites to your preferences and your experience of our websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.

Use of your personal information and disclosure

We will only use personal information that you provide to us through this site and our services for the purposes for which you supplied it or, in exceptional situations, for other reasons permitted under the Privacy Act 1993.
We may use your personal information for the purposes of administering and improving the site, improving our services or communicating with site and service users. We may disclose your personal information to our employees, related bodies corporate, contractors or external service providers for the operation of our websites or our business
We generally do not share your personal information with others unless this is necessary for the purpose for which you gave us the information (for instance to investigate a complaint). Occasionally the law may require us to disclose it (for instance to investigate a criminal offence), or there may be safety reasons for disclosing it.
The personal information you provide to us may be shared with third-party contractors to the extent necessary for them to administer and improve the website on our behalf.
Direct marketing materials
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS or email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.
In addition, at any time, you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (details below) or by using the opt-out facilities provided (e.g. an unsubscribe link), or by updating your personal details on our Member Centre web page using the link provided on this page (you may also cancel your profile using the Member Centre). We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list. We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless expressly authorised by you.
If you receive communications from us that you believe have been sent to you other than in accordance with this policy, or in breach of any law, please contact us using the details provided below.

How can I access my personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (details below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you.
We will not charge for simply making a request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. If you make an access request, we will ask you to verify your identity. There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others, or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality. If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.
If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment, then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. Members of our websites will generally be able to access and update their membership details online. We request that you keep your information as current as possible so that we may continue to improve our service to you.

For requests to access information that we may hold about you, or any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact office@safeguardingchildren.org.,nz

Website analytics

We analyse non-identifiable web traffic data to improve our services. We use Google analytics a paid third-party service to analyse the web traffic data for us. We own the data that is generated and it will not be shared with any other party for any other purpose.
We may collect, hold, and use statistical information about visits to help us improve the site, for instance:
• An IP address
• The search terms used
• The non-identifiable statistics of the user eg age, gender, day of the week, type of device used
• The pages accessed on our site and the links you clicked on
• The date and time you visited the site
• The referring site (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
• Your operating system (eg Windows XP, Mac OS X)
• The type of web browser you use (eg Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox)
The data collected is aggregated and is not personally identifiable. IP addresses are masked so that they cannot be used to identify individuals. Our web analytics will also respect any “do not track” setting you might have set in your browser.

Cookies
In some cases, we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website, without bothering you with a request to register or log-in. It also helps us keep track of products or services you view so that we can send you news about those products or services.
We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our websites have been visited, and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.
If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. We may also log IP addresses (the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track user movements, and gather broad demographic information.
We may also collect anonymous data (which is not personal information) relating to your activity on our websites (including IP addresses) via cookies, or we may collect information from you in response to a survey. We generally use this information to report statistics, analyse trends, administer our services, diagnose problems and target and improve the quality of our products and services. To the extent this information does not constitute personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else, the New Zealand Privacy Principles do not apply and we may use this information for any purpose and by any means whatsoever

Links to social networking services

We do use social networking services such as Facebook and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services, the social networking service may collect your personal information for its own purposes.
These services may track your use of our website on those pages where their links are displayed. If you are logged in to those services (including any Google service) while using our site, their tracking will be associated with your profile with them.
These services have their own privacy policies which are independent of ours.

Your rights and choices

We are happy to provide you with access to any personal information that we hold about you. If it is wrong, please ask us to correct it. To ask for access or correction, see our contact details. You can ask to be removed from any of our subscription lists at any time.
For any further explanations of what we do with your information, check the parts of the site where you can provide us with that information, or contact us.
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.
Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.
You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How the information is stored

Using mailing list
Using hard copies of registration sign-in sheets that are then scanned and uploaded onto a secure cloud system
Surveys identify your IP address and server only and this information is held with Survey Monkey
Using a secure registration system for our elearning

When we will share information and who we will share it with

We will not sell, distribute, release or lease your personal information to third parties unless
we are required by law to do so.

Safeguarding Children will always share information about a child if there is a concern for that child and to do so will ensure the safety and well-being of that child.
Safeguarding Children will always attempt to inform the referrer of this information that they intend to share that information prior to doing so unless to do so would pose a risk to the child.
Safeguarding Children may share that information with statutory agencies such as Police or Oranga Tamariki, or any other agency involved in that child’s life if to do so would prevent harm to that child if Safeguarding Children believe in doing so the child will be safer or harm will be prevented.

For more information about how and when Safeguarding Children may share information in relation to a child, please see Safeguarding Children’s Child Protection Policy

Other related Safeguarding Children Policies

Child Protection Policy and Procedures

Relevant Legislation

Privacy Act 1995
Oranga Tamariki Act 1989

When this Policy will be reviewed and by who

This Policy will be reviewed and amended if necessary, on an annual basis by The General Manager and The Chair of the Board of Safeguarding Children. This policy will also be reviewed upon any significant child protection episode and upon a change in legislation.

How do I make a complaint about a breach of privacy?

If you believe your privacy has been breached by us, have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy please, contact us using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.
We have a formal procedure for investigating and dealing with privacy breaches. Once the Privacy Officer receives a complaint, whether it is in writing or verbal means, the Privacy Officer will commence an investigation with the relevant business unit from which the alleged breach stemmed. The investigator will endeavour to determine the nature of the breach and how it occurred.
We may contact you during the process to seek any further clarification if necessary. If a breach is found, the Privacy Officer will escalate the matter to management so that the process can be rectified to prevent any further breaches from taking place. We will also contact you to inform you of the outcome of the investigation. We will endeavour to resolve all investigations within a reasonable time.
We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.
You can also make a complaint to the Office of the Privacy Commissioner
PO Box 10094, Wellington 6143.
0800 803 909 (Monday – Friday, 10.00 am – 3.00 pm).
https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/how-to-complain/

This policy is effective from 1st November 2017

Date of last review 1/2/18

No warranties

This website is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. Safeguarding Children Initiative, the Charity, which is described on www.safeguardingchildreninitiative.org.nz makes no representations or warranties in relation to this website or the information and materials provided on this website.

Without prejudice to the generality of the foregoing paragraph, Safeguarding Children Initiative does not warrant that:

This website will be constantly available, or available at all; or

The information on this website is complete, true, accurate or non-misleading

Limitations of liability

Safeguarding Children Initiative will not be liable to you (whether under the law of contact, the law of torts or otherwise) in relation to the contents of, or use of, or otherwise in connection with, this website:

To the extent that the website is provided free-of-charge, for any direct loss;

For any indirect, special or consequential loss; or

For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

These limitations of liability apply even if Safeguarding Children Initiative has been expressly advised of the potential loss.

Exceptions

Nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit any warranty implied by law that it would be unlawful to exclude or limit; and nothing in this website disclaimer will exclude or limit Safeguarding Children Initiative liability in respect of any:

Death or personal injury caused by Safeguarding Children Initiative negligence;

Fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation on the part of Safeguarding Children Initiative; or

Matter which it would be illegal or unlawful for Safeguarding Children Initiative to exclude or limit, or to attempt or purport to exclude or limit, its liability.

Reasonableness

By using this website, you agree that the exclusions and limitations of liability set out in this website disclaimer are reasonable.

If you do not think they are reasonable, you must not use this website.

Other parties

You accept that, as a limited liability entity, Safeguarding Children Initiative has an interest in limiting the personal liability of its officers and employees. You agree that you will not bring any claim personally against Safeguarding Children Initiative officers or employees in respect of any losses you suffer in connection with the website.

Without prejudice to the foregoing paragraph, you agree that the limitations of warranties and liability set out in this website disclaimer will protect Safeguarding Children Initiative officers, employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors as well as Safeguarding Children Initiative.

Unenforceable provisions

If any provision of this website disclaimer is, or is found to be, unenforceable under applicable law, that will not affect the enforceability of the other provisions of this website disclaimer.

If you have any questions about this disclaimer policy or Safeguarding Children Initiative treatment of your personal information, email to: manager@safeguardingchildren.org.nz

The Team at “Safeguarding Children Initiative” appreciate all communication.